Saturday, April 13, 2013

big news

Okay so I've had this blog for i dont know two years now and i used to use it a lotttt but when i dicovered tumblr i like fell in love with it haha but i realized i kindof still wanted like a personal opinion blog and my blog that i have on tumblr now is basically like my scrapbook so i have decided to create another blog on blogspot because i have like literally 3 followers on this blog and it needs to be renovated blah blah blah.. i know i havent updated this blog in forever and for those of u who have read it, I LOVE U!!! sooooo ya talk to you later :) byeeeee

Sunday, August 12, 2012

Be yourself

Heey guys sorry i haven't posted lately, just busy, doing stuff. but i wanted to just do this post to give you some confidence, especially since the school year is coming up (uggggggggggggggggggggh!) and I want you to start your year off right! So just listen, hope this helps you, and this is just my advice ignore it if you want and i will geinuinely not care, but i just wanted to be helpful so imma shut up now and get to the point! :)

So a lot of people in our world today, including myself sometimes, tend to hide our real selfs/ personality. We usually do this so we wont get embarassed or cuz were trying to look cool or something. Let me tell you, THAT is STUPID! People don't live our lives for us, it's our own other than that God created us! Live for yourself and don't care what anyone else thinks and be yourself! Laugh, dance around, be crazy! If you do something you think is embarassing,  UH WHO CARES! People won't remember it forever and if they make fun of you for it, then they obviously have nothing in their lives better to do! It's better to be yourself and be disliked then be someone else who nobody really knows their true self! Do things you are scared to do, take chances! Somebody might even admire you for it and go, " Hey! That's really cool that he (or she) can do that and be so confident!" If you be your true self more people will like you than others who find out that you are really not how you appear to be. Show people who you are, talk to people you like or want to be friends with, take a chance instead of regretting something and i pinky swear, you WO'NT regret it!! God gave you a unique personality, now show Him your thankful by showing it!! so overall, don't care what people think, live for you!

Love yah and hope this helps,
Savvy Sarah

Tuesday, July 24, 2012

Rainbow hair

Charlotte Free

Charlotte Free

Demi Lovato

Katy Perry

Katy Perry

Avril Levine


Nicki Minaj

Nicki Minaj

I love all these rainbow hairstyles!! I would never commit to any of these, maybe some pink
streaks, like demi, but nothing that extreme! Thats why admire these people for rocking these awesome styles! Find some more under rainbow hair in google images or look on tumblr ;)

Having an ugggh! day

Have you ever had an uggh! day before? Not necessarily a bad day but like when u wake up and your hair is all pooofy and u still feel tired, staying home all day... you don't really feel too happy. So here's how to fix that!

1. sometimes part of having a ugh day is being stressed. Some people might just take an asprin and brush it off as a headache, but thats not always the best solution. Some good, natural ways to de-stress are:
a. Eat healthier!
Taking the time to eat properly will likely cut your stress in half; you’ll feel better and have more energy. Taking care of yourself is basically the antithesis of stress because you’re focusing on bettering yourself rather than spreading yourself thin.
b. Exercise
Exercise is the ultimate stress reliever because you simultaneously release endorphins, increase your energy and build confidence. You’ll instantly feel better and be better-suited to handle any upcoming problems or projects.
c. Take a bubble bath
Bring the spa to you and soak away your worries. Plus it cuts down on your water and energy intake compared with taking a shower.
d. Stretch!
Whether through yoga or just stretching out your limbs first thing in the morning or during break, loosening up will help your body (and mind) both energize and relax.
e. Do something creative
Paint, garden, cook, feng shui, write haikus… No matter what you choose, doing something fun and hands on will make you feel self-satisfied and have a positive perspective for dealing with other things
(for more ideas visit: which also the source of a-e)

2. Freshen up. although you may seem tired and feel like you don't want to do anything, getting out of your pj's, washing your face, and even taking a shower will help you feel less sluggish. And try a bath with some calming music and a face mask, that is another way to de-stress too.

3. do something!!!! don't just sit and watch tv all day! do something fun or creative so you wont get cabin fever. sing, dance, paint, garden, cook, whatever! just do something :)

                                         hope this helps you beat your uggggggh!!! day!
                                                                   Savvy Sarah

Thursday, July 19, 2012

Multicolored nails

I painted my pinky gold, ring finger blue, middle finger silver,
pointer finger pink, and thumb purple sparkle. and voila! multicolored nails!!

sorry about the quality of the foto, i had to use my webcam :/

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

Street Style: Karlie Kloss

I really admire Karlie Kloss' street style, it's so sophisticated and cool, yet
kind of laid-back. But her red Carpet style rocks too..

Thursday, July 5, 2012

Candyland jeans

These are some of the jeans shorts I got for summer, aren't they cute?
green one is from kohl's, fuschia one is joe's jeans from nordstrom, got em both for my bday :)

This weekend I am going to do a summer haul post too, just so yah no.